in , , , , , , , ,

Chemistry Questions for SSC Exam : Part-1

chemistry questions for ssc and other competitive exams

Chemistry Questions for SSC are very important for the preparation of all our competitive exams. So today we have brought you Top Important objective Chemistry Questions for ssc and other competitive exams. we have asked all these questions in top government books and the previous year’s papers. so all these General Science Chemistry Questions can prove to be very useful for preparing all our competitive examinations like SSC, UPSC, BANK, IBPS, Railway, NET, UPTET, PTET, Other Teacher Exams, Defence Exams, Police Exams, etc. General Science is important for all government exams because about 15 to 20 Questions are asked in all government exams.

If we read these important GS Chemistry Questions for SSC carefully and if they do, then it will help us a lot in preparing our government exam. Therefore, we will bring you all the questions of Daily News Current Affairs and GK & GS Questions, History Questions for all classes and all these questions have been taken into consideration in the Top Most books and important questions asked in previous exams so that you will be very good at preparing your exam.

You can also download our series of Chemistry Quiz PDF, which you will be able to read this General science quiz very easily. You will get the link of this pdf download at the very end of this quiz, from where you will be able to download it.

Chemistry Questions for SSC

1. The most abundant elements is:
(a) Silicon
(b) Calcium
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Oxygen

Ans: (c)

2. A bar is a unit of
(a) pressure
(b) force
(c) energy
(d) frequency

Ans: (a)

3. Oxygen and ozone are –
(a) allotropes
(b) isomers
(c) isotopes
(d) isobars

Ans: (a)

4. Who among the following proposed that atom is indivisible?
(a) Dalton
(b) Berzelius
(c) Rutherford
(d) Avogadro

Ans: (a)

5. Neutron was discovered by
(a) J. J. Thomson
(b) Chadwick
(c) Rutherford
(d) Priestley

Ans: (b)

6. The word ‘insolation’ means
(a) Matters which insulates
(b) Incoming solar radiation
(c) Insoluble matters
(d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

7. Neutrino has-
(a) charge + 1, mass 1
(b) charge 0, mass 0
(c) charge – 1, mass 1
(d) charge 0, mass 1

Ans: (b)

8. Indicate the correct arrangement for electromagnetic radiation in order of their increasing wavelength-
(a) Visible, infrared, microwave, Xrays
(b) X – rays, infrared, visible, microwave
(c) Microwave, infrared, visible, X – rays
(d) X- rays, visible, infrared, microwave

Ans: (d)

9. The photoelectric effect is described as the ejection of electrons from the surface of a metal when-
(a) it is used
(b) it is placed in the strong electric field
(c) electrons of suitable velocity impinge on it
(d) Light of suitable wavelength falls on it

Ans: (d)

10. Which electromagnetic radiation is emitted by radioactive substance-
(a) y– rays
(b) Radio waves
(c) Micro waves
(d) x – ray

Ans: (a)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

biology questions for ssc Exams

Biology Questions for SSC Exam : Part-2

Physics Questions for SSC

Physics Questions for SSC Exam : Part-1